Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Real Migraine Cure collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the Real Migraine Cure website. By viewing, accessing, using, or browsing the Website you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service as a binding legal agreement between you and Real Migraine Cure, without limitation or qualification.

Non-personal Identification Information

Real Migraine Cure may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the IP address of the user’s computer, date and time of access, browser type, browser name, the type of computer, operating system, internet service providers utilized, pages visited, and files downloaded. Non-personal identification information is not associated with other information about a user, but only indicates general visitor navigation patterns.

Real Migraine Cure has embedded tags that allow some third party entities such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, and/or similar services to collect non-personally identifiable usage statistics.

Personally Identifiable Information

When you subscribe or sign up as a user of the website, Real Migraine Cure may ask you for certain Personally Identifiable Information. This Personally Identifiable Information may include information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name and email address. You must agree to the Terms of Service before subscribing, making any comments, or leaving any reviews on any posting.

User Postings

Except as otherwise expressly described in this Privacy Policy, this policy only addresses the use and disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information and other information we collect from you. In the course of your use of the website, including when you create a profile on the website, you may elect to post or otherwise disclose information about yourself and others, which may include personal information or other Personally Identifiable Information. You may also elect to communicate with others or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are governed by our Terms of Service.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected or used by others. Such postings may also appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Any other Personally Identifiable Information submitted under your account is held exclusively for your use and is only accessible by logging in to your account.

Marketing Communications

If you have used the website before, it is possible that Real Migraine Cure has data about you already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events, items or related activities. If you are an existing customer, Real Migraine Cure will continue to keep you informed unless you revoke your consent by using the opt-out link shown at the bottom of any message you receive from us.

If you are a new user, Real Migraine Cure will give you the choice (for example, once you have subscribed or signed up) whether or not you want to receive emails regarding future offers, events and new services or related activities. Real Migraine Cure will not bombard you with emails, but with your consent, we would like to keep you informed of any developments on the website.

If you have consented to receive such information, you may always revoke that consent at any time by using the opt-out link shown at the bottom of any message you receive from us.

Choice/Opt-out

If we ever send you information by email concerning new products, services or information that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an opt-out link by which you may request no further notices.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

Transmission of data and information via Real Migraine Cure is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your Personally Identifiable Information, unless otherwise indicated on the website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Personally Identifiable Information may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

Nevertheless, Real Migraine Cure is committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect Personally Identifiable Information collected through the website against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently, we limit employees’ access to Personally Identifiable Information collected through the website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties.

In addition, we set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your Personally Identifiable Information once we have received it, and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of Personally Identifiable Information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the Personally Identifiable Information we collect from you. These measures include limiting the number of people who have physical access to Real Migraine Cure database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

Third Party Websites

Real Migraine Cure may contain advertising or other content that links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. It is the user’s responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that they are acceptable prior to use. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such websites.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. In addition, we may disclose or provide access to your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties without your consent:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Real Migraine Cure or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personally Identifiable Information held by it about its customers will, in most instances, be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we ask a third party to carry out data analysis, cleansing and/or market research on our behalf;
    for the purpose of validating the identity of the user and/or conducting background checks; or
  • if we have a good faith belief that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as in connection with a law enforcement request, judicial proceeding, court order or legal process), or in order to enforce or apply our policy or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Real Migraine Cure, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Transfers of Ownership

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the website or Real Migraine Cure to a third party, we may also transfer your Personally Identifiable Information and any other data or information you have provided to us to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.

Real Migraine Cure may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage user information.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the website and, where appropriate and practicable, notify you by e-mail. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to the website. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the website. Continued use of the website shall indicate your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ Personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. Such aggregated demographic information is not linked to any Personally Identifiable Information of individual users.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Use of Location-Based Services

Real Migraine Cure does not provide any features or services that rely upon device-based location information or “Location-Based Services”. User location information from mobile devices is not requested, collected, or stored by the website.

Web Browser Cookies

Real Migraine Cure may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. Your web browser places cookies on your computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about your use of the website. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

Advertising

Ads appearing on Real Migraine Cure may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

If you wish to opt out of the use cookies for selecting advertising content, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

HIPPA Privacy Statement

If you register for our services, Real Migraine Cure may collect health information about you which is covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. Your health information is stored separately from your personally identifiable information. Health information is contained in a service record that is the physical property and responsibility of Real Migraine Cure. Real Migraine Cure is required by law to maintain the privacy of health information about you and provide you with this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your health information.

Your health information is collected solely for the purposes of providing services and Real Migraine Cure will not share your information with any third party under any circumstances. If you wish to share the information we collect with a third party, you may request a copy be delivered to you, which is then at your discretion to distribute as you see fit.

Under certain conditions, Real Migraine Cure may request your consent to include your information in a case study. We will disclose to you the exact nature of the information we wish to include, and will abide by any and all restrictions you place on disclosure of such information. Your consent to participate in a case study will be executed in writing, with your original signature on the hard copy document.

 

 

Children’s Online Privacy

It is important that parents and guardians have control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is or may be used. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) imposes restrictions on commercial websites, including Real Migraine Cure . It is our policy to be compliant with the requirements of COPPA and not to solicit or collect information about or from children age 13 and under.

Beyond the requirements of COPPA, we require that individuals be age 18 or over to register as a member of the Service and thus it is our policy not to solicit or collect information about or from anyone under the age of 18. Users are cautioned, however, that absent a clear indication an online communication has been submitted by a person under age 18, the collection of Personally Identifiable Information submitted to the website will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.

In the event that Real Migraine Cure receives an online communication clearly indicating that it has been submitted by a person under the age of 18, under no circumstances will any Personally Identifiable Information be published on the website, be used for a purpose not intended by its sender or shared with third parties.

If you or your company would like more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s official COPPA page at www.ftc.gov.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Provide a unique, verifiable identification of you for the purposes of managing your account;
  • Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders;
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service;
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify any marketing message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Real Migraine Cure has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Disclaimer

The information provided in this Privacy Policy should not be construed as giving business, legal or other advice, or warranting as fail proof the integrity and security of information provided through this website. While all reasonable attempts are made to provide accurate, current and reliable information, Real Migraine Cure recognizes the possibility of human and/or mechanical error and the possibility that users and other third parties may provide and/or publish information, graphics and images on the website that are false, misleading, or inaccurate.

Therefore, Real Migraine Cure makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or suitability of the information provided on this website, and denies any expressed or implied warranty as to the same. For further disclaimers and limitations of liability of Real Migraine Cure regarding your use of the website and service, see our Terms of Service.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

How to Contact us

Real Migraine Cure welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Real Migraine Cure has not adhered to this statement, please contact us by posting in the comments section below. Your comment will not be visible to the public and will be sent to us immediately via email. You will receive a response within 2 business days, at which time your comment and any associated information will be permanently deleted.

Effective as of April 25, 2016

Leave a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest